Department of School Education & Literacy
Ministry of Human Resource Development
Government of India


  • Regional Workshop
    (Innovation & Best Practices in Education)

  • Regional Workshop
    (Innovation & Best Practices in Education)

Chandigarh

01st - 02nd, June 2017

Workshop Information


Workshop Schedule


Contact


Gallery


Workshop Framework

Outline for the workshop

Each regional workshop will be of 02 days and will be graced by the Hon'ble HRD Minister, Government of India as well as by the Hon'ble Chief Minister and Education Minister of Chandigarh.

Day 1

Day 1 of the Workshop would be for presentations by MHRD, including by NCERT, NCTE, NUEPA and also by UIDAI and by NGOs having national presence like Akshay Patra and Central Square Foundation etc. Each session would end with an outcome on the decision/future road map. The detailed agenda is given below.

Day 2

Day 2 of the Workshop would be for presentations by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, State/UT Government and by NGOs having State level presence.

There will be briefing for the Press at the end of the Regional Workshop.

Workshop Information

Accommodation Arrangement

The State Government of Chandigarh has arranged the same.

Electricity

Electricity in India is 220Volts; Currency frequency: 50Hz. Plug sockets: A variety of electrical plugs are to be found throughout India, so an all-around adaptor plug set is recommended. Type D and type C are the most common. Hotels usually have desks and workstations which accept a variety of plug types.

India Plug Adapters and Outlet Shapes
Outlets in India generally accept 3 types of plug:



If your appliances plug has a different shape, you may need a plug adapter.

Airport/Railway Transfers

Officials attending the Workshops will be provided logistical support by the Chandigarh State.

Workshop Hours

The Workshop will start at 09:00 hrs and continue as per the given Agenda

Introduction

05 Regional Workshops are proposed in the month of April, May & June 2017. The 05 regions identified for the workshop alongwith venues are:


Sl. No. Region States Venue Dates
1. Eastern Region Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand and A & N Island Raipur 22nd & 23rd April, 2017
2. Western Region Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli Pune 29th & 30th April, 2017
3. North East Region Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim Guwahati 6th & 7th May, 2017
4. Southern Region Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Lakshadweep and Goa Bengaluru 12th & 13th May, 2017
5. Northern Region Delhi, Chandigarh, J&K, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand Chandigarh 01st & 02nd June, 2017

Workshop Schedule

Day 1 : June 01st, 2017

(Inaugural Session - 9:30 Hrs to 10:15 Hrs)

  • 9:30
  • 10:15
9:30 to 9:40

Arrival of Chief Guest, Guest of Honour and other Dignitaries

Exhibition shown to the Guests

Welcoming of Guest of Dias and Lighting of Lamp

9:40 to 9:45

Welcome Address Additional Chief Secretary, Punjab

9:45 to 9:55

Address by the Hon’ble Education Minister, Punjab

9:55 to 10:05

Address by the Hon’ble Minister of State for Human Resource Development, Government of India

10:05 to 10:10

Presentation of Memento to Hon’ble MOS, MHRD & Hon’ble Education Minister of Punjab

10:10 to 10:15

Vote of Thanks by Sh. Ajay Tirkey, Joint Secretary, MHRD

  • 10:15
  • 10:30
10:15 to 10:30

Setting the Context of the Regional Workshop

Presenter : Sh. Anil Swarup, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, MHRD, Government of India

Day 1 : June 01st, 2017 (Session I)

(Forenoon Session - 10:30 Hrs to 11:25 Hrs)

  • 10:30
  • 11:25
10:30 to 10:45

Shagun Portal

Presenter : Ms. Anita Karwal, Joint Secretary, MHRD

10:45 to 11:00

Child-tracking and U-DISE database

Presenter : Sh. Naveen Bhatia, Programmer, NUEPA

11:00 to 11:15

Overview of the Technology Enabled Strengthening of School System (TESSS)

Presenter :Ms. Shweta Chaudhary, Associate Director, Central Square Foundation

11:15 to 11:25

Interaction and Discussion

Day 1 : June 01st, 2017 (Session II)

(Forenoon Session - 11:25 Hrs to 12:20 Hrs)

  • 11:25
  • 12:20
11:25 to 11:40

Learning Outcomes and Classroom Processes

Presenter : Prof. A.K. Rajput, Head, DEE, NCERT

11:40 to 11:55

National Achievement Survey (NAS)

Presenter : Prof. Y. Sreekanth, Education Survey Division, NCERT

11:55 to 12:10

UIDAI

Presenter :Sh. Sanjay Kr. Jindal, Assistant Director General, UIDAI

12:10 to 12:20

Interaction and Discussion

Day 1 : June 01st, 2017 (Session III)

(Forenoon Session - 12:20 Hrs to 13:20 Hrs)

  • 12:20
  • 13:20
12:20 to 12:40

Initiatives undertaken by NCTE

Presenter :Dr Santosh Mathew, Chairman, NCTE

12:40 to 12:55

National Teacher Platform

Presenter :Ms. Namita Dalmia, Associate Director, Central Square Foundation

12:55 to 13:10

Leadership Training

Presenter :Dr. Kashyapi Awasthi, Assistant Professor, NUEPA

13:10 to 13:20

Interaction and Discussion

Day 1 : June 01st, 2017 (Session IV)

(Afternoon Session - 14:15 Hrs to 15:31 Hrs)

  • 14:15
  • 15:31
14:15 to 14:25

Introduction to the CSR Portal

14:25 to 14:37

Sampark Foundation

Presenter :Sh. Venkatesh Malur, President

14:37 to 14:49

Bodh Shiksha Samiti

Presenter :Sh. Sasha Priyo, Senior Fellor

14:49 to 15:01

Khan Academy

Presenter :Ms. S. Mathu Shalini, India Strategist

15:01 to 15:13

Million Sparks Foundation

Presenter :Sh. Abhinav Mathur, Director

15:13 to 15:25

Learning Links Foundation

Presenter :Ms. Shatarupa Dasgupta, Partner

15:25 to 15:31

Interaction and Discussion

Day 1 : June 01st, 2017 (Session V)

(Evening Session - 15:31 Hrs to 16:49 Hrs)

  • 15:31
  • 16:49
15:31 to 15:43

Aurobindo Society

Presenter :Sh. Sambhrant Sharma, Director – Education

15:43 to 15:55

Educate Girls

Presenter :Sh. Zeeshan Sumari, Head of Program, Educate Girls

15:55 to 16:07

CARE India

Presenter :Dr. Suman Sachdeva, Technical Director

16:07 to 16:19

Akshaya Patra

Presenter :Sh. Suvyakta Narsimha Dasa, President, Akshaya Patra Foundation

16:19 to 16:31

Unit of Science and Educational Development

Presenter :Sh. Anshik Gangwar, Vice President, UNISED

16:31 to 16:43

Bharti Foundation

Presenter :Ms. Mamta Saikia, CEO

16:43 to 16:49

Interaction and Discussion

Day 1 : June 01st, 2017 (Session VI)

(Evening Session - 16:49 Hrs to 18:20 Hrs)

  • 16:49
  • 18:20
16:49 to 17:01

EHSAS

Presenter :Ms. Madhuri Shasrabudhe

17:01 to 17:13

Drama in Education to Teach Core-Curriculum Subjects

Presenter :Dr Swaroop Rawal

17:13 to 17:25

Manav Uthan Sewa Samiti

Presenter :Sh. Narendra Kumar, National Coordinator

17:25 to 17:37

Ekal Vidyalaya

Presenter :Prof. Manjushree Srivastava, Ekal

17:37 to 17:49

Bharatiya Shikshan Mandal

Presenter :Sh. Amit Dashora, National Co-Founder

17:49 to 18:01

Vidya Bharti

Presenter :Sh. Ajay Kumar Awasthi, Public Relation Officer

18:01 to 18:13

Shiksha Sanskriti Uthayaniyas

Presenter :Sh. Deshraj Sharma

18:13 to 18:20

Interaction and Discussion

Day 2 : June 02nd, 2017 (Session I)

(Forenoon Session - 10:00 Hrs to 11:25 Hrs)

  • 10:00
  • 11:25
10:00 to 10:15

Smart Class & Knowledge Network – Jammu & Kashmir

Presenter :Sh. Saugat Biswas, SPD, SSA

10:15 to 10:30

Mission Digital School – Maharashtra

Presenter :Sh. Sandip Kharbari Gund, IT Teacher, DIECPD, Maharashtra

10:30 to 10:45

e Punjab School – Punjab

Presenter :Mr. Rajvir

10:45 to 11:00

School Management System – Rajasthan

Presenter :Smt. Tulika Saini, Deputy Commissioner Rajasthan Council of Secondary Education

11:00 to 11:15

Samarth 2 (Technology for Governance) – Himachal Pradesh

Presenter :Shri Ghanshyam Chand, SPD, SSA/RMSA

11:15 to 11:25

Interaction and Discussion

Day 2 : June 02nd, 2017 (Session II)

(Forenoon Session - 11:25 Hrs to 13:05 Hrs)

  • 11:25
  • 13:05
11:25 to 11:40

Community Participation, Mobilisation and SMDC Planning – Uttar Pradesh

Presenter :Sh. Vishnu Kant Pandey, Joint Director, RMSA

11:40 to 11:55

SMC Jharkhand

Presenter :Mr. Mukesh Kumar, SPD, SSA & RMSA

11:55 to 12:10

Vocational Education – Haryana

Presenter :Manoj Chawla, Vice President, Wadhwani Foundation

12:10 to 12:25

Solar Power Plants in Schools – Chandigarh

Presenter :Sh. Rubinderjit Singh Brar, Director School Education

12:25 to 12:40

Consolidation and Integration of Schools (Restructuring)- Rajasthan

Presenter :Sh. Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, School Education Department Rajasthan

12:40 to 12:55

Transforming School – Himachal Pradesh

Presenter :Sh. Ghanshyam Kapoor, Principal, GSSS Katrain Kullu

12:55 to 13:05

Interaction and Discussion

Day 2 : June 02nd, 2017 (Session III)

(Forenoon Session - 14:00 Hrs to 15:25 Hrs)

  • 14:00
  • 15:25
14:00 to 14:15

Samarth 1 (Pedagogy and Assessment) – Himachal Pradesh

Presenter :Dr Manjula Sharma, Pedagogy and Women Development, SSA

14:15 to 14:30

Learning Levels Assessment – Uttarakhand

Presenter :Sh. Kuldeep Gairola, Joint Director, SCERT

14:30 to 14:45

Chunauti 2018 – Delhi

Presenter :Sh. E. Rajababu, SPD

14:45 to 15:00

Room to Read – Uttarakhand

Presenter :Sh. Pradeep Kumar, State Manager

15:00 to 15:15

Joyful Activity Day - Haryana

Presenter :Sh. Parmod Kumar, Programme Officer, Academic Cell

15:15 to 15:25

Interaction and Discussion

Day 2 : June 02nd, 2017 (Session IV)

(Afternoon Session - 15:25 Hrs to 17:15 Hrs)

  • 15:25
  • 17:15
15:25 to 15:45

Teacher Transfer System & Strengthening of Middle Layer Management in Education – Karnataka

Presenter :Sh. Ajay Seth, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Primary & Secondary Education

15:45 to 16:00

Kaivalya Education Foundation – Haryana

Presenter :Dr. S. S. Phulia, SPD, SSA/RMSA

16:00 to 16:15

Teacher Training – Jammu & Kashmir

Presenter :Sh. Saugat Biswas, SPD, SSA

16:15 to 16:30

STiR Education Foundation – Uttar Pradesh

Presenter :Ms. Lalita Pradeep, Joint Director, Basic

16:30 to 16:45

Reading Campaign – Delhi

Presenter :Sh. E. Rajababu, SPD

16:45 to 17:05

Punjab Various Initiatives

Presenter :Dr. Ginni Duggal

17:05 to 17:15

Interaction and Discussion

Contact Us

Control Room Contact, Chandigarh

Dr. Ginni Duggal, Nodal Officer/Additional SPD - 09814612576

Sh. Surinder Pal Singh, Deputy SPD - 08283840001

Sh. Ajay Kumar, Deputy S.P.D. Liaison Officer - 09888126392

Sh. Prem Mittal, Deputy S.P.D. Canopies/Stalls - 08968949977

Sh. Jarnail Singh, Transportation - 09592085837

Sh. Rajvir, MIS Coordinator - 08427006653

Venue

JW Marriott Hotel

Plot no: 6, Sector 35B,

Dakshin Marg,

Chandigarh, 160035

Contact - 0172 395 5555

Top