List of former Ministers in charge of Education/HRD

Header Graphics

List of former Ministers in charge of Education/HRD Government

S. No. Name Period
    From To
1. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 15.08.1947 22.02.1958
2. Dr. K.L. Shrimali (Minister of State) 22.02.1958 10.08.1962
3. Dr. K.L. Shrimali 10.08.1962 31.08.1963
4. Shri Humayun Kabir 01.09.1963 21.11.1963
5. Shri M.C. Chagla 21.11.1963 13.11.1966
6. Shri Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed 14.11.1966 13.03.1967
7. Dr. Triguna Sen 16.03.1967 14.02.1969
8. Dr. V.K.R.V. Rao 14.02.1969 18.03.1971
9. Shri Siddhartha Shankar Ray 18.03.1971 20.03.1972
10. Prof. S. Nurul Hassan (Minister of State) 24.03.1972 24.03.1977
11. Prof. Pratap Chandra Chunder 26.03.1977 28.07.1979
12. Dr. Karan Singh 30.07.1979 14.01.1980
13. Shri B. Shankaranand 14.01.1980 17.10.1980
14. Shri S.B. Chavan 17.10.1980 08.08.1981
15. Smt. Sheila Kaul (Minister of State) 10.08.1981 31.12.1984
16. Shri K.C. Pant 31.12.1984 25.09.1985
17. Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao 25.09.1985 25.06.1988
18. Shri P. Shiv Shankar 25.06.1988 02.12.1989
19. Shri V.P. Singh (as Prime Minister) 02.12.1989 10.11.1990
20. Shri Rajmangal Pandey 21.11.1990 21.06.1991
21. Shri Arjun Singh 23.06.1991 24.12.1994
22. Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao (as Prime Minister) 25.12.1994 09.02.1995
23. Shri Madhavrao Scindia 10.02.1995 17.01.1996
24. Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao (as Prime Minister) 17.01.1996 16.05.1996
25. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee (as Prime Minister) 16.05.1996 01.06.1996
26. Shri S.R. Bommai 05.06.1996 19.03.1998
27. Dr. Murali Manohar Joshi 19.03.1998 21.05.2004
28. Shri Arjun Singh 22.05.2004 22.05.2009
29. Shri Kapil Sibal 29.05.2009 29.10.2012

* Ministry of HRD constituted w.e.f. 26th September, 1985.