17 Oct, 2018 | 8:53 AM IST

Former Ministers

Former Minister's

S. No.   Name Period From Period To
30. Dr. M.M. Pallam Raju Dr. M.M. Pallam Raju 30.10.2012 26.05.2014
29. Shri Kapil Sibal Shri Kapil Sibal 29.05.2009 29.10.2012
28. Shri Arjun Singh Shri Arjun Singh 22.05.2004 22.05.2009
27. Dr. Murali Manohar Joshi Dr. Murali Manohar Joshi 19.03.1998 21.05.2004
26. Shri S.R. Bommai Shri S.R. Bommai 05.06.1996 19.03.1998
25. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee (as Prime Minister) Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee (as Prime Minister) 16.05.1996 01.06.1996
24. Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao (as Prime Minister) 17.01.1996 16.05.1996
23. Shri Madhavrao Scindia Shri Madhavrao Scindia 10.02.1995 17.01.1996
22. Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao (as Prime Minister) 25.12.1994 09.02.1995
21. Shri Arjun Singh Shri Arjun Singh 23.06.1991 24.12.1994
20. No Picture Shri Rajmangal Pandey 21.11.1990 21.06.1991
19. Shri V.P. Singh (as Prime Minister) Shri V.P. Singh (as Prime Minister) 02.12.1989 10.11.1990
18. Shri P. Shiv Shankar Shri P. Shiv Shankar 25.06.1988 02.12.1989
17. Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao 25.09.1985 25.06.1988
16. Shri K.C. Pant Shri K.C. Pant 31.12.1984 25.09.1985
15. Smt. Sheila Kaul, Minister of State Smt. Sheila Kaul, Minister of State 10.08.1981 31.12.1984
14. Shri S.B. Chavan Shri S.B. Chavan 17.10.1980 08.08.1981
13. Shri B. Shankaranand Shri B. Shankaranand 14.01.1980 17.10.1980
12. Dr. Karan Singh Dr. Karan Singh 30.07.1979 14.01.1980
11. Prof. S. Nurul Hassan, Minister of State Prof. Pratap Chandra Chunder 26.03.1977 28.07.1979
10. Prof. S. Nurul Hassan, Minister of State Prof. S. Nurul Hassan, Minister of State 24.03.1972 24.03.1977
9. Shri Siddhartha Shankar Ray Shri Siddhartha Shankar Ray 18.03.1971 20.03.1972
8. Dr. V.K.R.V. Rao Dr. V.K.R.V. Rao 14.02.1969 18.03.1971
7. Dr. Triguna Sen Dr. Triguna Sen 16.03.1967 14.02.1969
6. Shri Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Shri Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed 14.11.1966 13.03.1967
5. Shri M.C. Chagla Shri M.C. Chagla 21.11.1963 13.11.1966
4. Shri Humayun Kabir Shri Humayun Kabir 01.09.1963 21.11.1963
3. Dr. K.L. Shrimali, Minister of State Dr. K.L. Shrimali 10.08.1962 31.08.1963
2. Dr. K.L. Shrimali, Minister of State Dr. K.L. Shrimali, Minister of State 22.02.1958 10.08.1962
1. Dr. K.L. Shrimali, Minister of State Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 15.08.1947 22.02.1958
* Ministry of HRD constituted w.e.f. 26th September, 1985.